English Italiano

Privacy

Information on privacy (pursuant to Italian Legislative Decree 196/03, art. 13)

This Privacy Policy sets out the terms for use of the website www.marionegri.it (referred to hereinafter as the ‘Site’), regarding the treatment of personal data by the Mario Negri Institute for Pharmacological Research (referred to hereinafter as the ‘Institute’) for users visiting the Site and interacting with its services and functions.
The Privacy Policy conforms to Recommendation no. 2/2001, adopted on 17 May 2001 by the Italian Gruppo di Lavoro per la Tutela dei Dati Personali  (Working Group for the Protection of Personal Data) - Art. 29,  in relation to the minimum requirements for on-line data collection in the European Union.  It also provides information to users as required under article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196 dated 30 June 2003, known as the ‘Privacy Code’.
The Privacy Policy specifies the identity of the owner who controls and manages the personal data collected and processed through the Site; it indicates what personal information is collected and how and why it will be handled, how it might be communicated to third parties, and the measures taken to safeguard it.  It explains how users can check how their information is handled and exercise the rights specified in the Privacy Code.

This information only refers to the official website of the Mario Negri Institute, and not to any outside sites that might be visited by users through links.

Holder of the Treatment
The Holder of the data processing is the Istituto di Ricerche Farmacologiche Mario Negri, with offices in via Giuseppe La Masa 19, 20156 Milano. Tel. +39 039014.1 - Fax +39 023546277 - E-mail: info@marionegri.it

Where data will be processed
All data processing connected to this web Site will take place at the Institute’s address and will be handled only by the data processing technical staff, or by maintenance technicians as may occasionally be necessary.

Categories of data
Navigation data

The information systems and software procedures operating this Site acquire certain personal data as part of their standard functions¸ and transmission of this data is an inherent feature of  Internet communication protocols.   This information is not collected in order to relate it to identifiable persons, but through processing and matching with data already held by third parties it may permit identification of the user.  This category comprises the Internet Protocol – IP – addresses and domain names of the computers users employ to connect to the Site, the Uniform Resource Identifier – URI – addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request or  duration of the session, the method employed to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in return, the numerical code indicating the response from the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the user’s operating system and computer environment.

Cookies
The Site employs ‘cookies’ for certain specific and limited purposes, to facilitate browsing the Site. Cookies are small data files stored on your computer’s hard disk.  They cannot affect the control of your computer.  Cookies serve to obtain statistics on the use of the Site, such as the total number of visitors, the number of visitors to each web page, the original domain names of the visitor’s internet service provider.
The use of session cookies – which are erased from the user’s computer as soon as the browser is closed – is limited to the transmission of information referring to the user’s session, but is essential for safe and efficient browsing on the Site.
The use of session cookies makes it unnecessary to employ other computer techniques that could be detrimental to the confidentiality of user navigation, but do not allow acquisition of the user’s personal identification data.
The Institute has no access or control over cookies on websites accessibile through links from its Site, and declines all responsibility related to them.   Users are invited to consult the Privacy Policies of third party sites with which they connect, to verify how they collect and handle personal information.
Disabling cookies may limit the possibilities for using the Site and prevent users benefiting fully from its services.

Data provided voluntarily by users
The Institute gathers personal information and other data entered by users on registration forms or elsewhere on the Site.   This information (name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number) may be necessary in order to provide the services requested by the user – such as a Newsletter - or for contacting the user. The explicit voluntary submission of e-mail messages to addresses on this site will imply acquisition of the sender’s address - necessary for a reply – and any other personal details appearing in the message.

Specific summary information notices will appear the Site pages used for providing services on demand.

Optional data provision
Apart from the browsing information, the user is free to decide whether to provide the personal information requested in application forms to the Institute.  Failure to provide such data, however,  may mean it will be impossible to obtain the items requested.

Purposes
Personal data provided by users requesting information materials (bulletins, newsletters, answers to queries, etc.) is only used to provide the service and/or discharge the tasks requested and is only disclosed to third parties if this is necessary: for instance to the mailing service that despatches NegriNews bulletins. These data are only used to extract anonymous statistics on the use of the Site andto check its functioning.   The data may be used to establish liability in case of computer crimes against the Site.

Data communication
The Institute will communicate users’ personal data within the limits and by the  procedures specified in the present Privacy Policy and in the information published when data is requested, always respecting the user’s consent to data collection, when required by the Privacy Code.

The Institute may call on third parties to provide services that are specifically requested.  These third parties are only given the information necessary for their tasks and they will handle your personal data specifically for the purposes for which it was gathered.
Your  personal information will be accessible inside the Institute only to persons who need it for the relative tasks, and who will be responsible for handling it, for replying to your queries, and for sending you the information required.  The data will also be accessible to the person appointed for processing it.   Your personal information will not in any event be communicated to third parties for promotional purposes and/or profit and will not be spread in any way.

Processing procedures
Personal data is processed automatically for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected.  Specific security measures are in vigor to prevent loss of data, unlawful or inappropriate use, and unauthorized access.

Users’ rights
Users are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning them and information on its content and origin.  They can verify its accuracy and request that the data be expanded, updated, or rectified (art. 7 of Leg. Decree no. 196/2003).   This same article specifies that the user has the right to request erasure, anonymisation, or block of any data that is processed in breach of the law, or to oppose its processing, on legitimate grounds.

Updating
In relation to technical progress on this matter and the tools available to safeguard privacy on the Web, the Institute will update the present Privacy Policy of this Site periodically as necessary.